Events
-
Oct 1 Thu
- MS Volleyball @ American Ren School 4 PM – 5:30 PM (ARMS)
- Varsity Volleyball vs Community School of Davidson HOME DIG PINK 6 PM – 7:30 PM (MICS)
- Varsity Soccer vs Lincoln Charter HOME KICK PINK 6:30 PM – 8 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 2 Fri
- Varsity Football vs Highland Tech HOME RUSH PINK 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 3 Sat
- MS Football @ Carolina Crusaders 3:30 PM – 5 PM (Carolina Crusaders)
-
Oct 5 Mon
- Varsity Soccer @ Comenius 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Comenius)
- Varsity Volleyball @ Comenius 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Comenius)
-
Oct 6 Tue
- School Pictures
- Lower School Math Night at the Mountain Island Harris Teeter (Drop-in between 4-7PM) 4 PM – 7 PM
- MS Soccer @ Lincoln Charter 5:30 PM – 6 PM (LCS)
- MS Volleyball @ Lincoln Charter 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (LCS)
- Varsity Soccer vs Cherryville HOME 6:30 PM – 8 PM (MICS)
- Varsity Volleyball @ Lincoln Charter 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (LCS)
-
Oct 7 Wed
- School Pictures
- MS Soccer @ American Ren School 4 PM – 5:30 PM (ARMS)
- MS XC vs PLP, LCS, Langtree HOME RUN PINK 5 PM – 6:30 PM (MICS)
- 6th Grade Field Study - Parent Meeting 6:30 PM
-
Oct 8 Thu
- School Pictures
- MS Soccer @ Langtree Charter 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Langtree)
- MS Volleyball @ Langtree Charter 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Langtree)
- Spirit Night at Chick fil A 5 PM – 8 PM (Mountain Island Chick fil A)
- Varsity Soccer vs Community School of Davidson HOME 5 PM – 6:30 PM (MICS)
- MS Football vs Pine Lake Prep HOME 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (MICS field)
-
Oct 9 Fri
- School Pictures
- Varsity Volleyball vs Thomas Jefferson HOME SENIOR NIGHT 5 PM – 6:30 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 12 Mon
- MS XC PCAC Championships @ Community School of Davidson 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Fisher Farms)
-
Oct 13 Tue
- MS Soccer vs Sugar Creek Charter HOME 4 PM – 6:30 PM (MICS)
- MS Volleyball vs Sugar Creek Charter HOME 4 PM – 5:30 PM (mics)
- Varsity Soccer vs Highland Tech HOME 6 PM – 7:30 PM (MICS)
- 8th Grade Field Study - Parent Meeting 6:30 PM
-
Oct 14 Wed
- MS Volleyball vs Bradford Prep HOME DIG PINK 4 PM – 5:30 PM (MICS)
- MS Soccer vs Bradford Prep HOME KICK PINK 6 PM – 7:30 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 15 Thu
- MS Soccer @ Community School of Davidson 4 PM – 5:30 PM (CSD)
- MS Football vs Southlake Christian HOME CANCELLED 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (HOME)
-
Oct 16 Fri
- Varsity Soccer @ Lincoln Charter 6:30 PM – 8 PM (LCS)
- Varsity Football vs Hickory Grove HOME PASS PINK 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 19 Mon
- High School Spirit Week
- MS Soccer 1st round MICS @ QG 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Queens Grant)
- MS Volleyball 1st round MICS v Langtree HOME 4 PM – 5:30 PM (MICS)
- Board Meeting (Open to the Public) 5:30 PM
-
Oct 20 Tue
- High School Spirit Week
- Muffins for Moms 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Gym Foyer)
- MS Volleyball Semi finals 4 PM – 5:30 PM (TBD)
- Varsity XC SPAC Championships @ PLP 4 PM – 5:30 PM (Fisher Farms)
-
Oct 21 Wed
-
Oct 22 Thu
- Fifth Grade Field Study to Williamsburg
- High School Spirit Week
- MS/HS Swim suit fittings 2:30 PM – 4 PM (MICS gym)
- MS Volleyball Championships MICS vs ARS HOME 4 PM – 5:30 PM (MICS)
- Powder Puff Football Game 4 PM
- MS Football vs St. Marks HOME 6 PM – 8 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 23 Fri
- End of First Quarter
- Fifth Grade Field Study to Williamsburg
- High School Spirit Week
- MS Soccer All Star Game 4 PM – 5:30 PM (TBD)
- MS Volleyball All Star Game 4 PM – 5:30 PM (TBD)
- Varsity Football vs Greenville Hurricanes HOME (Homecoming Game) 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 24 Sat
- High School Homecoming Dance 7 PM – 10 PM (MICS Gym )
-
Oct 26 Mon
- Fall Book Fair (Media Center)
- School Wellness Meeting (Open to the Public) 9:30 AM (Conference Room (Bldg. A))
- MS Boys BB tryouts - 6TH GRADERS ONLY 3 PM – 4:30 PM (MICS gym)
- MS cheer tryouts 6th-8th 3:30 PM – 5 PM (MICS aux gym)
- MS girls BB tryouts 6th-8th 4 PM – 6 PM (MICS gym)
- Varsity Soccer vs Pine Lake Prep HOME 5 PM – 6:30 PM (MICS)
- MS swim tryouts 6th-8th 6 PM – 7 PM (Gaston County Central YMCA)
-
Oct 27 Tue
- Fall Book Fair (Media Center)
- MS Boys BB tryouts - Uncut 6TH GRADERS and ALL 7th GRADERS 3 PM – 4:30 PM (MICS gym)
- MS cheer tryouts 6th-8th 3:30 PM – 5 PM (MICS aux gym)
- MS girls BB tryouts 6th-8th 4 PM – 6 PM (MICS gym)
-
Oct 28 Wed
- Fall Book Fair (Media Center)
- PSAT Testing (all sophomores and juniors who have registered and paid) 7:30 AM
- Book Character Parade (Lower School Students) 9 AM (MICS North Campus )
- MS Boys BB tryouts - Uncut 6th/7th Graders and ALL 8th Graders 3 PM – 4:30 PM (MICS gym)
- MS cheer tryouts 6th-8th - JUDGING 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Aux gym)
- MS girls BB tryouts 6th-8th 4 PM – 6 PM (MICS gym)
- Trunk or Treat 5 PM
- MS swim tryouts 6th-8th 6 PM – 7 PM (Gaston County Central YMCA)
-
Oct 29 Thu
- Fall Book Fair (Media Center)
- No School (Teacher Workday)
- MS BASKETBALL/CHEER TRYOUTS 3 PM – 7 PM (MICS)
- MS swim tryouts 6th-8th 6 PM – 7 PM (Gaston County Central YMCA)
- Haunted Trail (sponsored by the MICS High School Activity Club) 7 PM – 10 PM (MICS Campus )
-
Oct 30 Fri
- Fall Book Fair (Media Center)
- No School (Teacher Workday)
- Varsity Football vs Cannon School HOME 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM (MICS)
-
Oct 31 Sat
- Fall Book Fair (Media Center)
Loading...