Skip to main content
Mountain Island Charter School
A Tuition-Free K-12 Charter School Community
Main Menu Toggle
Home
About Us
Campus Maps
Faculty & Staff
MICS Board
School Leadership
School Profile
School Programs
Elementary School
Exceptional Children Program
High School
Middle School
School Improvement Plans
Athletics
Overview
Tryouts
Forms & Documents
High School
Middle School
K-5 Athletic Development Program
Locations
Support MICS
Athletic Boosters
Donate Now
Everyday Fundraisers
PTO
SOAR Foundation
Sponsorships
Volunteer
Parent Resources
2023-2024 School Calendar
Before & After School Care
Breakfast & Lunch Program
Clubs
Facility Rentals
MICS Photos
PowerSchool
State & Federal Compliance
Summer Camps
Transportation
Health & Wellness
Enrollment
Our Application Process
Enrollment Information
Parent Tours & Informational Sessions
Lottery FAQs
Employment
Faculty and Staff Positions
Coaching Positions (HS)
Coaching Positions (MS)
Social Media - Header
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
Search
Quick Links
Lottery Registration
23-24 School Year Calendar
24-25 School Calendar
Records and Transcript Requests
School Store
Medication Authorization Form
Facility Rentals
K-5 Parent-Student Handbook
6-12 Parent-Student Handbook
Dress Code (2023-2024)
Staff
Search for people on this page
Administration
Glenn Byrum
Executive Director
gbyrum@micharter.org
Lee Casey
High School Assistant Principal
lcasey@micharter.org
Renee Goodwin
MS/HS Assistant Principal of Curriculum and Instruction
rgoodwin@micharter.org
Tarrah Jackson
Assistant Principal of Curriculum and Instruction (K-5)
tjackson@micharter.org
Karen Riner
Elementary School Principal
kriner@micharter.org
Alvin Scott
Assistant Principal Exceptional Children's Services
ascott@micharter.org
Toni Stallings
Assistant Principal of Curriculum and Assessment (K-12)
tstallings@micharter.org
Tonya Tolson
Assistant Principal of High School Student Support Services/Academic Coordinator (MICS Football)
ttolson@micharter.org
TJ Toteno
Middle School Assistant Principal
ttoteno@micharter.org
Jason Ward
Elementary School Assistant Principal
jason.ward@micharter.org
Jake Wilson
Middle/High School Principal
jwilson@micharter.org
After School Care
Caalan Sykes
MS/HS Teacher Assistant/After School Care Coordinator
csykes@micharter.org
Athletic Trainers
Johnathan Friar
Athletic Trainer
jfriar@micharter.org
Megan Haraszkiewicz
Athletic Trainer
mharaszkiewicz@micharter.org
Athletics
Leah Bennett
Director of Athletics MS/LS/MS Volleyball Head Coach
lbennett@micharter.org
William Dunn
6th Boys Basketball Head Coach
wdunn@micharter.org
Corey Jamison
Women's Varsity Basketball Coach
cjamison@micharter.org
Darren Johnson
Goalie Coach/Men's Varsity Assistant Coach/Women's Varsity Soccer
darrenjohnson@micharter.org
Brian Lawing
MS/HS Math/Varsity Tennis & Pole Vault Coach
blawing@micharter.org
Don Mitchell
High School History/MS Boys Basketball
dmitchell@micharter.org
Erin Oliverio
Head MS Swim Coach
eoliverio@micharter.org
Ted Perna
Head Men's Varsity Soccer
tperna.soccer@micharter.org
Dre Ricks
MS Girls/MS Boys Soccer Coach
dricks@micharter.org
Taylor Ruble
MS/HS Cross Country Head Coach
truble@micharter.org
Matt Steger
High School Athletic Director
msteger@micharter.org
Bill Thompson
Seventh Grade Social Studies/MS Wrestling Coach
bthompson@micharter.org
Nikki Wallace
High School Science/Head Varsity Cheer Coach
nwallace@micharter.org
Robert Washington
College Career School Counselor/Head Varsity Football Coach/AD Track & Field
rwashington@micharter.org
Jonathan Wylie
High School American History & AP Psychology Teacher/Varsity Basketball Coach
jwylie@micharter.org
Steve Young
Men's JV Basketball Coach
syoung@micharter.org
Band
Melissa Ray
Band Director
mray@micharter.org
Vickie Whitfield
Band Director
vwhitfield@micharter.org
Campus Security
Donte Ford
dford@micharter.org
John Gardner
School Resource Officer
jgardner@micharter.org
Electives
Jared Daugherty
MS/HS Vocal Music
jdaugherty@micharter.org
Candance Nance
MS/HS Art Teacher and Yearbook Advisor
cnance@micharter.org
Roy Riley
High School Physical Education
rriley@micharter.org
Dawn Strouse
High School Art Teacher
dstrouse@micharter.org
Dave Ward
Theatre Arts (6th-12th)
dward@micharter.org
Lavaar Wynn
MS/HS Career Technical Education & Physical Education & Health
lwynn@micharter.org
Elementary School
Tina Armstrong
Fifth Grade
thouser@micharter.org
Joanne Baker
AIG Teacher
joannebaker@micharter.org
Elaine Baxter
Media Specialist
eeast@micharter.org
Eileen Blackburn
Fifth Grade
eblackburn@micharter.org
LeeAnn Boggs
Third Grade
lakerberg@micharter.org
Katie Bolar
Teacher Assistant
kbolar@micharter.org
Tracey Bowman-Moses
Fourth Grade
tbowman-moses@micharter.org
Demi Breig
First Grade
dbreig@micharter.org
Allen Brown
Technology Teacher (K-5)
abrown@micharter.org
Brooke Burton
Second Grade Teacher
bburton@micharter.org
Lorry Caldwell
Teacher Assistant
lcaldwell@micharter.org
Mya Campbell
First Grade
mcampbell@micharter.org
Julie Carroll
First Grade
jjohnson@micharter.org
Jessi Clarkson
Vocal Music Teacher (K-5)
jclarkson@micharter.org
Morgan Dangerfield
Literacy Interventionist (K-5)
mdangerfield@micharter.org
Chris DeBeauvernet
Literacy Facilitator (K-5)
cdebeauvernet@micharter.org
Liz Elias
Elementary School Sub Support
elias@micharter.org
Page Empson
Second Grade
pempson@micharter.org
Emily Endsley
Second Grade
eendsley@micharter.org
Madison Endsley
Third Grade
mendsley@micharter.org
Dawn Fleming
Teacher Assistant
dfleming@micharter.org
Michelle Gasbarro
Teacher Assistant
mgasbarro@micharter.org
Joy Gilbert
Fifth Grade
jgilbert@micharter.org
Sarah Glaser
Interventionist (K-5)
sglaser@micharter.org
Amy Greene
Kindergarten
agreene@micharter.org
Jane Harris
Second Grade
jharris@micharter.org
Tamara Hill
Second Grade
thill@micharter.org
Ashley Hilliard
Teacher Assistant
dhilliard@micharter.org
Susan Hilton
First Grade
shilton@micharter.org
Karen Hinson
Teacher Assistant
khinson@micharter.org
Angela Howell
Teacher Assistant
ahowell@micharter.org
Brooke Jolly
Teacher Assistant
bjolley@micharter.org
Melanie Jones
Teacher Assistant
mjones@micharter.org
Stephanie Jordan
Teacher Assistant
sjordan@micharter.org
Darcy Kaminski
Fourth Grade
dkaminski@micharter.org
Cindy Kelly
Teacher Assistant
ckelly@micharter.org
Kara Logue
Science Lab Educator (K-5)
klogue@micharter.org
Casie Mantooth
Fourth Grade/Elementary School Yearbook Advisor
cmantooth@micharter.org
Christine McCaffery
Third Grade
cmccaffery@micharter.org
Kristina Miller
Second Grade
kmiller@micharter.org
Dana Mims
Kindergarten
dmims@micharter.org
Anita Nels
4th Grade
anita.nels@micharter.org
Patrick Newkirk
Fourth Grade
pnewkirk@micharter.org
Karen Osterndorf
Kindergarten
karenosterndorf@micharter.org
Katie Paynter
Fourth Grade
kpaynter@micharter.org
Lindsay Phillips
Kindergarten
lphillips@micharter.org
Kelsey Prescott
Intervention/ELL
kprescott@micharter.org
Cara Price
Speech/Language Pathologist
cprice@micharter.org
Vicky Prince
Kindergarten
vprince@micharter.org
Cherry Reynolds
Fifth Grade
creynolds@micharter.org
Janet Rielley
Teacher Assistant
jrielley@micharter.org
Maggie Rowe
Third Grade Teacher
mrowe@micharter.org
Brittany Schalizki
Third Grade
bschalizki@micharter.org
Alaysia Sherer
Teacher Assistant
asherer@micharter.org
Tracy Smith
Teacher Assistant
tsmith@micharter.org
Madeleine Solarchik
Elementary School Office Manager
msolarchik@micharter.org
Robin Straight
First Grade
rstraight@micharter.org
Kimberly Suchenski
Kindergarten
ksuchenski@micharter.org
Susan Thomasson
Fifth Grade
sthomasson@micharter.org
Heather Towner
Fifth Grade
htowner@micharter.org
Chantal Vinson
Instructional Support Staff (K-8th Math)
cvinson@micharter.org
Lance Watson
Physical Education (K-5)
Lwatson@micharter.org
Leah Wilson
Third Grade
lwilson@micharter.org
Theresa Wilson
First Grade
theresawilson@micharter.org
Jennifer Wrenn
Teacher Assistant
jwrenn@micharter.org
Exceptional Children
Sharon Abernathy
Exceptional Children Resource Teacher
sabernathy@micharter.org
MariLou Christopher
Exceptional Children Resource Teacher/OCS
mchristopher@micharter.org
Marjore Harris
EC Teacher
mharris@micharter.org
Dawn Heim
MS/HS EC Assistant/Job Coach
dheim@micharter.org
Lynette Jarvis
EC Teacher Assistant
ljarvis@micharter.org
Mary Anne Jones
EC Teacher
maryann.jones@micharter.org
Jessica Kincaid
Exceptional Children Resource Teacher | OCS
jkincaid@micharter.org
Chanika Patterson
EC Teacher Assistant
cpatterson@micharter.org
Alvin Scott
Assistant Principal Exceptional Children's Services
ascott@micharter.org
Taylor Smith
EC Resource Teacher
taylor.smith@micharter.org
Jenna Spence
EC Educator (6th-8th)
jspence@micharter.org
Jim Tuttle
EC Teacher Assistant
jtuttle@micharter.org
Norma Wright
Occupational Therapist
nwright@micharter.org
Kelly Young
EC Teacher Assistant
kyoung@micharter.org
Kelly Zawistowski
EC Educator
kzawistowski@micharter.org
Facilities
Sam Gonzalez
Facilities
sgonzalez@micharter.org
Scott Jones
Facilities
sjones@micharter.org
Preston Marsh
Facilities
pmarsh@micharter.org
Rhoosevelt Rhim
Facilities
rrhoosevelt@micharter.org
Roger Stump
Facilities
rstump@micharter.org
Ante Zrnich
Athletic Fields Manager
azrnich@micharter.org
Guidance
Barbara Blau
School Counselor (K-5)
bblau@micharter.org
Grady Cathey
School Counselor "A-K" (9-12)
gcathey@micharter.org
Lauren Huneycutt
School Counselor (6-8)
lhuneycutt@micharter.org
Todd Porter
School Counselor "L-Z" (9-12), Career and Technical Education
tporter@micharter.org
Robert Washington
College Career School Counselor/Head Varsity Football Coach/AD Track & Field
rwashington@micharter.org
Health Office
Gina Hudak
School Health Officer
ghudak@micharter.org
High School
Monica Belus
11th Grade English/National Honor Society Advisor
mbelus@micharter.org
Jerady Carela
MS/HS Sub Support
jcarela@micharter.org
Lee Casey
High School Assistant Principal
lcasey@micharter.org
Malinda Cobb
MS/HS Office Support
mcobb@micharter.org
Vicki DeFelice
High School Spanish
vdefelice@micharter.org
Juan Echeverria
Middle/High School Spanish
jecheverria@micharter.org
Daniela Gamboa
High School Spanish
dgamboa@micharter.org
Ryan Koenders
High School Social Studies
rkoenders@micharter.org
Samantha Koenders
High School English
skoenders@micharter.org
Megan Kualii
High School English
mkualii@micharter.org
Brian Lawing
MS/HS Math/Varsity Tennis & Pole Vault Coach
blawing@micharter.org
Danny May
High School Math
dmay@micharter.org
Brittney McIlwain
High School Science/AP Biology
bmcilwain@micharter.org
Don Mitchell
High School History/MS Boys Basketball
dmitchell@micharter.org
Aprille Morris-Butler
High School Science
amorris-butler@micharter.org
Ashley Renzo
High School Science
arenzo@micharter.org
Karis Riddle
High School English/Student Government Advisor
kriddle@micharter.org
Jeff Serra
High School Math
jserra@micharter.org
Martha Stowe
High School Math
mstowe@micharter.org
Caalan Sykes
MS/HS Teacher Assistant/After School Care Coordinator
csykes@micharter.org
Nikki Wallace
High School Science/Head Varsity Cheer Coach
nwallace@micharter.org
Aapri Washington
MS/HS Interventionist
awashington@micharter.org
Lauren Whitley
High School Civics & Economics Teacher
Lwhitley@micharter.org
Jake Wilson
Middle/High School Principal
jwilson@micharter.org
Jonathan Wylie
High School American History & AP Psychology Teacher/Varsity Basketball Coach
jwylie@micharter.org
Middle School
Joy Alston
Seventh Grade Math
jalston@micharter.org
Carla Brown
MS/HS Office Support
cbrown@micharter.org
Mel Bryant
Eighth Grade Science
mbryant@micharter.org
Chris Campfield
Middle School PE Teacher
ccampfield@micharter.org
Jerady Carela
MS/HS Sub Support
jcarela@micharter.org
Melissa Clevenger
Eighth Grade Social Studies
mclevenger@micharter.org
Kelly Cook
Sixth Grade Science
kcook@micharter.org
Molly Cook
Eighth Grade English Language Arts
mmcrorie@micharter.org
Melanie Dalton
Seventh Grade English/Language Arts
mdalton@micharter.org
Juan Echeverria
Middle/High School Spanish
jecheverria@micharter.org
Lauren Huneycutt
School Counselor (6-8)
lhuneycutt@micharter.org
Casey Lockler
Instructional Support Staff (6th-8th)
clockler@micharter.org
Ken Osterndorf
Sixth Grade Social Studies
kenosterndorf@micharter.org
Debra Pope
Middle School PE Teacher
dpope@micharter.org
Amanda Scales
Seventh Grade Science
ascales@micharter.org
Zachary Sherman
Middle School PE Teacher
zsherman@micharter.org
Nicole Simonette
Sixth Grade Math
nsimonette@micharter.org
Treshawn Stuckey
Eighth Grade Math
tstuckey@micharter.org
Caalan Sykes
MS/HS Teacher Assistant/After School Care Coordinator
csykes@micharter.org
Sharma Thomas
Instructional Support Staff (6th-8th)
sthomas@micharter.org
Bill Thompson
Seventh Grade Social Studies/MS Wrestling Coach
bthompson@micharter.org
TJ Toteno
Middle School Assistant Principal
ttoteno@micharter.org
Aapri Washington
MS/HS Interventionist
awashington@micharter.org
Jake Wilson
Middle/High School Principal
jwilson@micharter.org
Nutrition
Erin Burchette
Nutrition
eburchette@micharter.org
Zahira Fuentes
Nutrition
zfuentes@micharter.org
Gail Kruse
Nutrition
gkruse@micharter.org
Louise Spurlin
Nutrition
lspurlin@micharter.org
Michelle Webster
School Nutrition Coordinator
mwebster@micharter.org
Registrar
April Wofford
april.wofford@micharter.org
Support Staff
Jen Cutter
Human Resources
jcutter@micharter.org
Jackie Hall
Accounts Receivable Administrator
jhall@micharter.org
John Rielley
Business Operations Coordinator
johnrielley@micharter.org
Chris Ward
IT Manager
cward@micharter.org
Transportation
Mashawn Dawkins
Driver
mdawkins@micharter.org
Maria Gonzalez
Driver
mgonzalez@micharter.org
Jimmie Hicks
Transportation Director
jhicks@micharter.org
Darrell Johnson
Driver/Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
darrelljohnson@micharter.org
Tennille Tillman
Driver
ttillman@micharter.org
Volleyball - Middle School
Leah Bennett
Director of Athletics MS/LS/MS Volleyball Head Coach
lbennett@micharter.org
Staff Directory
Calendar
News
Directions